Experienced LOUISVILLE WRONGFUL DEATH LAWYER
[…] Additionally, evaluate their performance history. Matt Stein, John Whatley, and Rob Astorino are ready to take your case to trial if necessary. Our commitment is what allows us to secure full and fair settlements for our grieving clients.

Contact a Louisville wrongful death lawyer today at 502.553.4750. The initial consultation is free.

MANDY JO’S LAW AND KENTUCKY WRONGFUL DEATH CASES

In July 2000, the law changed to remedy injustices in wrongful death awards to parents who abandoned their children. Kentucky codified Mandy Jo’s Law by collectively enacting KRS 411.137 and KRS 391.033. KRS 411.137 states in part:

“A parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall not have a right to maintain a wrongful death action for that child and shall not have a right otherwise to recover for the wrongful death of that child whereby a parent who abandoned their child during the child’s lifetime, cannot benefit from the child’s death.”