Experienced LOUISVILLE WRONGFUL DEATH LAWYER
[…] We recommend that you speak to one of the best wrongful death lawyers about your situation and options.

INDIANA WRONGFUL DEATH LAWS

In the State of Indiana, wrongful death cases are primarily governed by three statutes, each of which applies to different types of wrongful death cases. These statutes lay out the requirements for filing a wrongful death lawsuit, who can file, and what damages may be recovered.

Indiana General Wrongful Death Statute

The general wrongful death statute applies to most wrongful death actions and is located at IC 34-23-1-1. The code states in part:

“When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he or she, as the case may be, lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission.”

The Indiana wrongful death statute does not allow for punitive damages to be recovered in these actions. Indiana Code requires the wrongful death lawsuit to be brought by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate.