Fireworks Laws in Kentucky
[…] Only trained, licensed professionals may use them, and even then, they must first obtain a special permit. These permits require local government approval and include safety provisions that ensure public shows meet rigorous standards. When individuals ignore these rules and attempt to launch display-grade fireworks without authorization, they not committing a crime. However, they also expose themselves to overwhelming legal and financial risk if someone gets hurt.
Kentucky Gives Cities and Counties Power to Enact Stricter Fireworks Ordinances
Kentucky revised statute at KRS 227.715(11) states that, “A person lawfully possessing consumer fireworks, as defined in KRS 227.702(2) and (3) may use those items if . . . Use of the fireworks does not place him or her in violation of any lawfully enacted local ordinance.”
Many cities and counties have taken advantage of the Kentucky law on fireworks. They have adopted stricter laws on the selling, possession, and use of consumer fireworks in their jurisdictions.